A Few Facts & Figures

From 15th December 1995 to 

16th September 2016

there have been 235 Spotlights and we have only ever had

to cancel two Spotlights.

Over the years Spotlight has had a variety of Comperes:

 Compere:   Events
  First  
Last
 Simon Baker  76  21/12/07 To Date 
 Tim Stevens  38  15/04/00  19/10/07
 John Freeman  36  16/03/01 15/07/11
 Ian Marchant
 19  15/12/95
 13/10/00 
 Ron Baker  16  19/01/96  20/10/06
 Colin Tweddle  7  20/12/96  20/12/02
 Tony Povah  4  18/03/16  
To Date 
 Pascal Desmond  7  17/01/97 
15/11/13 
 Sarah Fiske  6 20/09/96  17/12/99 
 Steeve The Poet  6 15/03/96  20/07/08 
 Byron Vincent  6 20/06/97  13/10/01 
 Helen Stephens
 3  20/02/04  
15/07/05 
 Sam Barker  2 17/02/06   16/06/06  
 Jomar de Vrind  2  21/02/03 
20/06/03 
 Ann Wilson  2 15/06/07
16/11/07  
 Trevor Meaney 217/06/11  21/03/14
 Liz Barker
 1 15/05/96
-
 Mollie Baxter  1 16/07/04 -
 Patrick Burton  1  21/06/02 
-
 Norman Hadley  1 15/01/10 
-
 Saleel Nurbhai 120/01/06
-
 Mihkel Hassan  117/02/12-
 Ste Price
 119/07/13


 We have given a platform to a wide range of writers and performers

(significant number of appearances in brackets)

3DV, Aaron Kara, Ailish Woolett, Aimee & The Man, A Morris, Abigail Zammit, Alabaster de Plume, Alan Alvarez (9), Alan Swift (9), Alan Wenn, Alec Bell, Alison Rostron, Amy Luxton, Amy Newsham, Amy Wevodau, Andrew Hurley, Andy Andrews & Chris Bissell, Andy Darby, Andy Hopkins, Andy Robertson, Angela Kenny, Angela Martin, Angus  Macmillan, Ann Wilson (13), Anna Gupta, Anna Percy, Antony Christie, Arthur Horne, Austin Wilde, Barry Wright, Basil Ransome-Davies, Ben Guilfoyle, Bernard Alvarez, Beth Cortese, BigCharlie Poet, Brian Gilham (6), Brighid Webster (6), Brindley Hallam-Dennis, Byron Vincent (13), C Kitchen, Carla Scarano, Carol Godbert, Carole Baldock, Carole Coates, Caroline Adams, Caroline Gillfilin, Cassie Earl, Cate Jacobs, Charles Bennett, Charlotte Peters-Rock, Chris Culshaw (9), Chris Hanlon, Chris Kay, Clair Williamson, Clare Kirwen, Clare Massey, Colin Tweddle (8), Critchley Spint (7), Cumbria Creative Writing Students, D Holt, Damien Hern, Damien Robertson, Daniel Knowles, Danielle McKeirnan, Daniel Savage, Danny Baker, Dave Downes, Dave Morgan, Dave Patton (8), David Austin, David 'Stickman' Higgins, David Forknall, David J, David Riley, David Tait, Dean McPhee, Debbi & Sara, Dean Marroni, Degsy Jones, Dixon Otto, Donald Read, Duncan, E Sosnowski, Edward Callais, Edwin Stockdale, Eli Brownlee, Eliza Mood, Emily Butt, Emily Ingle, Esther Davies, Eva Lee, Fiona Brundish, Francis Stringfellow, Fred Scholfield, G Goldbert, G Townsend, Gareth Jones, Gary Smillie, Gavin Wilshaw, Gemma Arnold, George Green (14), Gill Hands, Gisela Renolds, Gordon Woodhead, Graeme Kenna, Gray Hamm, Gulliver Brodbeck, H Downes, Ham Fisted Linguists, Han, Haslingden Writers, Heena Patel, Helen Clare, Helen Price, Helen Stephens (16), Helen Thomas, Hendryk Korzeniowski, Hilary Walker, Hovis In Wonderland, Iain Colley (24), Ian Blower, Ian Clarke, Ian Marchant (12), Ian Wood, ImprovXpress, In A Jiffy, Iris Woodford, J Buxton, Jack Mitchell, Jackie Galley, Jacob Polley (6), James Hewitt, James Knight, James Varney, Jan Peterson, Jane Allsop. Jane Hanmer, Jane Routh, Jane Scargill, Janet Wilson, Jasmine Chatfield, Jean Hall (8), Jean Letton, Jennifer Copley, Jenny Collyer, Jezz Colclough, Jez Mort, Jim Turner, Jim Barrass, Jim Donaghy, Jo Blog, Joe Dargue, Joe Cooper, Joe Haslam, John Finnegan, John Fitzpatrick, John Freeman, John Hall, John Martin, John Scott, Jomar de Vrind, Jon Weaver, Josh Coates, Joy Ahmed, Jules Abraham, Julia Adams, Julian Jordan, Julie Simmons, Justin Hill, Ken Walton, Kevin McVeigh, Kim Moore (8), Kriss Foster, Kriss Foster & Friend, Lauren Dowell, Lenni Sanders, Lenni Sanders & James Varney, Leslie-Anne Rose, Lewis Charlesworth, Lewis Dean, Lewis Hall, Lisa B., Loraine Palmeri, Lucius Michael Redman, Lynne Crook, Lynne Jones (7), Marco Pastor, Maria Stoianova, Marian Hughes (14), Marian Hughes & Mollie Baxter, Marian McCraith, Mark Charlesworth, Mark Ellis, Mark Mace Smith, Mark Neafcy, Mark Syred, Mark Trepte, Martin Ferguson, Martin Lucas, Martin Peacock, Marvin Cheeseman, Mary Smith, Mary White, Mary Winter, Mathew Clegg, Matthew Whatley, Matt Carter, Marco Pastor, Maura Dutton, Michael Durrant, Michael Murphy, Michael Stables, Michelle Collins, Mihkel Hassan, Mike Barlow, Mike Barlow & Chris Culshaw, Mike de Torre, Mike Garry, Miss P., Mollie Baxter (16), Mother's Ruin, Mr Wyrd, Mystery Act, Nat Clare, Niall Scott, Npck O'Neil, Nick Pemberton, Nigel Davenport, Nigel Jay, Nikki Johnson, No Wedding/No Herring, Norman Hadley (10), Nygel Harrot (6), Off The Wall Puppet Theatre, Olaug Grude, Oliver Turrell, Olver Turrell & Ed Lomax, Pamela Passi, Pam Leeson, Pam Pottinger, Pam Sandiford, Pam Sandiford & Alec Bell, Pascal Desmond (30), Paul Blackburn, Paul Davies, Paul Emmett, Paula Kelly-Ince, Pauline Keith, Paul Pavli, Pearl Kelly-Ince, Penny Sowerby, Peter Baxter, Peter Brunton, Peter Crompton, Peter Donaldson, Peter Edge, Peter Tait, Polar Bear, Rachel Adamson, Rachel Mars, Rachel McGladdery, Rachel Pass, Ray Ford, Rebecca Willmott, Reginald Winters, Rhiannon Hooson, Richard Chamberlain, Richard King, Richard Mason, Richard Thomas, Rich Davenport, Rob Muir, Robert Johnson, Robert Perica, Roger Allen, Ron Baker (23), Ron Baker & Tim Stevens, Ron Scowcroft, Ros Ballinger, Rosa Lucy Rogers, Rosie Robinson, Rosie Whitmore, Roy Smith (7), Ruth Gregson, Saleel Nurbhai (16), Sally James, Sam Barker, Sam Birchell, Sam Steele, Sarah Fiske (27), Sarah Gasson, Sarah Hymas (7), Sarah Hymas & Steve Lewis, Sarah Miller, Sarah Thomas, Scott Devon, Scott Hamill, Sean Tong, Sheelagh Houlihan, Sheilagh Liggett, Sid, Simon Baker (12), Simon Botley, Simon Sylvester, Simon Unsworth, Sonia North, Stages, Steeve The Poet (29), Stella Barnes, Ste Price, Steve Ashton (9), Stuart Nolan, Sue Paylor (6), Sue Wilson, Susan Heward, Suzie Depreli, T James, Terry Shirt, The Antipoet, Thomas Jennings, Tim Wilderspin, Tom George, Trevor Wynne, The Two Williams, The Beansprout Division, The Collectable Jennifers, The Ism, Tim Stevens & Wendy Corbett, Tom Stone, Tony Walsh, Tracy Mansell, Trev Meaney, Trystan Lewis, Vicky Ellis, Vik Bennett, Viki Lawless, Vik McGlynn, Vivien Jones, William Park, Xenia Schiller, Yusra Warsama, Yvonne Battle-Felton, Zach Roddis, Zosia Culbard


And showcased
a wide variety of Singer/Songwriters, Duos,
Trios & Bands:


2 Baa Chords, Ali Rigg, Amy-Jo Clough, Amy-Jo Clough & Ellie Eaton, Andi Tait, Andy Raven, Arlen Connelly, Ash Mandrake, Balloondogs, Barrie Marshall & Neil Harrison, Barrie Marshall & Paul Guppie, Ben Farmer, Beth Cortese, Betty's Blues, Bill Lloyd, Billy Pook, Blanket Apology, Brian Freil, Bronek Szerszweski, C31, Cameron Baird, Cartoon Food, Castle & Broadbeck, Cats Chorus, Charlie Blueglass, Charlie Galloway, Chas Ambler, Chas Ambler & Ben Gladwin, Chas Ambler & Pete French, Chris Barlowe, Chris Saggerson, Chris Watkins, Chris Watkins & Nick Camm, Cine Croquet Tramps, Cogna, Colin Hastings, Daisy Barlow, Daisy Barlow & James Smith, Dan Haywood, Dan Haywood's New Hawks, Daniel Ray & Friends, Dave Beale, Dave Beale & Jonathon Hirst, Dave Roberts, David Kelly, David Wright, Dean Marroni, Delusi, Den Hardy, Deep Cabaret Trio, Disconnect, DJ Donald, Domonic Halliday, Dorothy, Ewan Scarlett, Ezra, Fake Hearing Disorder, Flytipper, Frenchie, Greg Morgan & Chas Ambler, The Greg Morgan Quartet, The Greg Morgan Trio, Guy Scott, Harvey Lord, Helen Sargent, Hellen Kelly, Hiroshima Twinkie, Horne, Howard Haigh, Hunt The Ginger, Hymas&Lewis, Ian Bawdley, James Fraser, James Wood, Janine Wells, Jennifer White, Jordan Hurst, Jo Spence, Joe Spence & Andy Raven, Jo Waite, Jo Waite & Viv Carradice, John Moore, Jonathon Hirst, Jordan Hurst, Jude Driver, Kate Denman & Adrian, Kate Howden, Kate Howden & Andy Docherty, Kate Howden & Paul Jones, Kath Cross, Katlama, Kevin Lloyd, Kevin Wilkinson, Kriss Foster, Lancashire Wytches, Leroy, Les Musiciens Du Lune, Little Hero, Little Hero & Rachel, Lost Chords, Louise Martin, Makyo, Maria Brothers, Mark Nellis, Martin Chitty, Mary Davidson, Matthew Childs, Memphis Underground, Mick Murphy, Mihkel & James, Mikey Kenny, Mollie Baxter, Mollie Baxter & Jennifer White, Mollie Baxter & Ben Farmer, The Moll Baxter Band, Mood Index, Moonstone, N'tet, Nate Connelly, New Zealand Story, Nick Reay, Nigel Parrington, Owen Saunders, Paddy Garrigan, Paddy Joe Shannon, Paul Jones, Paul Jones & Pete Ball, Pete Ball, Pete Ball & Friends, Pete French & Melvyn Dodd, Pete Keogh, Pete Lashley, Peter Jewell, Plainview, Plastic Man, Plastic Noons, Pop Idle, Rachel McCarron, Rashid Winter, Richard Chamberlain, Richard Cowley, Richard Turner, Richard Turton, Ron Baker, Rosa Francesca, Ruby In The Dust, Salamander Hipflask, Sarah Hymas & Steve Lewis, Sass, Scott Millington, Searocket, Serious Point Of Order, Simon Botley, Simon Potthast, Skeleton Staff, Sol e Sombre, Steph, Stephen Grew, The Stephen Grew Trio, Steve Brown, Steve & Dave Spencer, Steve Lewis, Stephen Manley, Stuart Anthony, Stuart Sandham, Suburbia, Sue Parish, Sue Parish & Jon Moore, 2 Baa Chords, Tequilla Mockingbird, The Blackmail Snaps, The Sue Parish Band, The Christmas Belles, The Collectable Jennifers, The Irresistible Urges, The Jack Me Down Experience, The Jelly Bean Jug Band, The King Prawnz, The Kitchen Collective, The Lost Outposts, The Low Countries, The Maudling Hertz, The Narrowboat Fund, The New Potato Scene, The Puma Sutras, The Shady Jazz Trio, The Spiritual Poet, The Unwashed Mass, The Wisemen, Tequilla Mockingbird, Tim Stevens, Tom Bramhall, Tongue Tide, Verdigris, Viv Carradice & Chas Ambler, Vocalese, Warwick Fox, Will Harris,
Your Dad